2010 Results

 

2010 NATURAL PITTSBURGH BODYBUILDING & FIGURECHAMPIONSHIPS

The North American Natural Bodybuilding Federation (NANBF) has expanded and now includes Pittsburgh Pennsylvania.  This was the 100% polygraph and drug tested organization’s first sanction with the Natural Pittsburgh.  It was held on April 10, 2010 at Franklin Regional High School Theatre in Murrysville, PA.  Thirty-Eight competitors came from as far away as Michigan and ranged from 18yrs in age to 68.  Beautifully sculptured trophies designed by Neil’s Andersen Artworks were presented to the top five placements in each class along with a best poser in each division.  The overall Figure, Open Men’s and Women’s bodybuilding received large sculptures on finished wood bases.

Lifetime natural and promoter Dean Tortorice started off the night welcoming all who came to support drug-free athletes.  The singing of the National Anthem by Franklin Regional’s 7th grade student Jenna Miller was next followed by the shows M.C. Jack Doran who did a fantastic job pumping up the audience and making the contestants feel welcome.

Figure
For Figure, third place in the Novice division went to Lauren Myers, who had good shape and stage presence.  Lynn Sambuco took second place with good symmetry and balanced overall development.  However, this contest belonged to Abigail Herrnberger 1st time contestant who showed up as the total package with muscle, great symmetry and stage presence.  Herrnberger also went on to win the open and Overall Figure Division while Hilary Barrowstook second, followed by Sambuco and Myers.

The Women’s champion was Erika Henderson who looked great in her debut back to bodybuilding after several years and after having children.  The Novice men’s short and tall classes had fierce competition with 17 contestants between the two classes.  When all was said and done Bob Brill and Adam Resnickfound themselves on top their respective class.  The Men’s Masters 40+ was loaded with great competitors from the massive Tyrone Miller, to Don Bryantand the shredded Scott Breegle who all came in their best contest shape.  The Master Men 50+ was won by Michigan’s own Brad Clinlscales followed byJerry Lago and Pete Kugel.  A standing ovation was given to Pete Kugel at the evening show to don respect for the 68 year old bodybuilder and veteran.  Kugel was an inspiration to all.
The Men’s open Short class was won by Robert Morris who had a very balanced physique.  The medium class was dominated to newcomer Bob Brillwho shocked the crowd with his near perfect physique.  The tall class was a battle between Tyrone Miller, and Brian Mickens with their massive well conditioned physiques.  Only one point separated the two giants with TyroneMiller coming out on top.

The night was topped off with the pose down between the men’s class winners going through a rigorous, muscle flexing array of poses and when all was said and done one man received all seven judges votes and was the new 2010 Natural Pittsburgh Champion ( 1st time contestant ) Bob Brill a physical education teacher in the Baldwin school district.

2010 Mens Champ

Archives:

2009

2010 NOVICE FIGURE RESULTS:

1st Place (center)

Abigail Herrnberger

2nd Place (left)

Lynn Sambuco

3rd Place (right)

Lauren Myers

2010 OPEN FIGURE RESULTS:

1st Place (right center)

Abigail Herrnberger

2nd Place (left center)

Hilary Barrows

3rd Place (right)

Lynn Sambuco

4th Place (left)

Lauren Myers

 

2010 NOVICE SHORT CLASS RESULTS:

1st Place (center)

Adam Resnick

2nd Place (left center)

Nathan Glaser

3rd Place (right center)

Julius Scott

4th Place (far left)

Heath Heffley

5th Place (far right)

Robert Morris

2010 TEENAGE CLASS RESULTS:

1st Place (right)

Tanner Bish

2nd Place (left)

Cameron Pawlowski

 

2010 NOVICE SHORT CLASS RESULTS:

1st Place (center)

Bob Brill

2nd Place (left center)

Marc Wetzel

3rd Place (right center)

Justin Alessio

4th Place (far left)

Loran Sekely

5th Place (far right)

Bo Litwiler

2010 OPEN SHORT CLASS RESULTS:

1st Place ( left center)

Robert Morris

2nd Place (right center)

Brad Clinkscales

3rd Place (far left)

Nathan Glaser

4th Place (far right)

Julius Scott

5th Place (not pictured)

Curt Ziegler

 

 

 

 

2010 OPEN MEDIUM CLASS RESULTS:

1st Place (center)

Bob Brill

2nd Place (left center)

Anthony Ferrigno

3rd Place (right center)

Scott Breegle

4th Place (far left)

Justin Alessio

5th Place (far right)

Richard Speidel

2010 OPEN TALL CLASS RESULTS:

1st Place (center)

Tyrone Miller

2nd Place (left center)

Brian Mickens

3rd Place (right center)

Don Bryant

4th Place (far left)

Marc Wetzel

5th Place (far right)

Bo Litwiler

 

 

2010 MASTERS OVER 40 CLASS:

1st Place (center)

Tyrone Miller

2nd Place (left center)

Don Bryant

3rd Place (right center)

Scott Breegle

4th Place (far left)

Richard Speidel

5th Place (far right)

Ricky Lindsey

2010 MASTERS OVER 50 CLASS:

1st Place (center)

Brad Clinkscales

2nd Place (left)

Jerry Largo

3rd Place (right)

Pete Kugel

 

2

 

1

 

Promoters:
Dean Tortorice (left) and Kathy Tortorice (right)

2010 Natural Pittsburgh Champion Bob Brill (center)

Announcing

The 2011 Natural Pittsburgh Bodybuilding &
Figure Championships
April 16th- 2011

Franklin Regional High School

Click here to download the application!

Dean’s Health and Fitness Center
Member of the North American Natural Bodybuilding Federation (NANBF)
Member of the International Fitness & Physique Association (IFPA)
Member of the Organization for Competitive Bodybuilding (OCB)

Leave a Reply